Most Disappointing Albums
10. B-52's - Good Stuff - What a let down after Cosmic Thing. Cindy's absence must have killed all the joy even more than when Ricky actually died. This is the only B-52's album completely missing from my iTunes.
9. Doors - The Soft Parade - "Touch Me" aside, a forgettable effort from my favorite band.
8. Sam Phillips - Fan Dance - I waited seven years for an album from her. I needn't have waited.
7. Carlene Carter - Little Acts of Treason - Cocaine habit? Shitty album. After Little Love Letters (which I ADORE), this really disappointed me.
6. Lee Ann Womack - Something Worth Leaving Behind - Proof that "pop"ularizing country music leaves you with a saccharine-y taste in your mouth (and ears). Her next album, There's More Where That Came From, was a masterpiece. She learned her lesson.
5. Bananarama - Viva - After Drama, I thought that they were on the right track, but this album had less personality than a Viva paper towel.
4. R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi-Fi - Did I buy this? I guess I did. I don't remember it at all.
3. Scritti Politti - Provision - I LOVED Cupid and Psyche '85. I HATED Provision.
2. Debbie Harry - Rockbird - The album cover was gorgeous. I framed it. I never have to listen to this again.
1. U2 - The Joshua Tree - Yes, I know. This is their most popular album. So I'm in the minority. "With or Without You"? I vote without.